Incident Airbus A320-232 VT-IFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196434

Date:Friday 30 June 2017
Time:c. 17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IFC
MSN: 5291
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Patna Airport (PAT/VEPT) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Patna Airport (PAT/VEPT)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IndiGo flight 6E508 from Patna to Delhi in India was involved in a low speed rejected takeoff due to a suspected engine stall. As smoke was observed in the cabin, the flight crew elected to evacuate the aircraft as a precaution.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ifc
http://indianexpress.com/article/india/indigo-plane-suffers-tyre-burst-before-takeoff-from-patna-airport-all-passengers-safe-4729610/

Media: