Accident Rainbow SkyReach BushCat N253BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196570

Date:Friday 7 July 2017
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BUSH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rainbow SkyReach BushCat
Owner/operator:Overwatch Tools LLC.
Registration: N253BC
MSN: CH143B
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:169 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hertford County, NNW of Winton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesapeake, VA (KPVG)
Destination airport:Chesapeake, VA (KPVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that he overflew the river where he planned to land about 1,000 ft above the water. He observed “negligible surface clues” indicating wind direction and recalled that a nearby “ATIS” reported the wind as “light” and from the southwest, so he decided to land to the south. He added that, following a normal landing touchdown, as the airplane was slowing, a “sudden moderate to severe gust of wind came from the right to left.” He added that he “inputted right stick to counter” the wind gust and applied power to “go-around,” but the airplane nosed over forward and to the left.
The fuselage, empennage, and both wings sustained substantial damage. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station 14 nautical miles (nm) southwest from the accident site reported, about the time of the accident, wind from 340° at 3 knots. The departure airport about 30 nm northeast reported, about the time the pilot departed, wind from 300° at 4 knots. The pilot reported that the wind was from the southwest, gusting to 10 to 15 knots. He added that the landing direction was to the south.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper lateral/bank control during the landing in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a nose-over into water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA397
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=253BC

Location