Incident Evektor SportStar RTC D-EXEI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196593

Date:Sunday 9 July 2017
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar RTC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EXEI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Würzburg-Schenkenturm Airfield (EDFW) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Würzburg-Schenkenturm Airfield (EDFW)
Destination airport:Würzburg-Schenkenturm Airfield (EDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing the pilot tried to take off again but the plane drifted left off the runway and crashed into trees. The pilot (54) was freed from the wreckage and taken to a hospital

Sources:

https://www.br.de/nachrichten/unterfranken/inhalt/flugzeug-verunglueckt-schenkenturm-wuerzburg-112.html
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/rp/pilot-aus-worms-in-wuerzburg-abgestuerzt-sportflugzeug-kracht-in-baeume/-/id=1682/did=19867260/nid=1682/39mcov/index.html

Media: