Accident ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196610

Date:Sunday 9 July 2017
Time:09:45 LT
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Caiazzo (Caserta) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piana di Monte Verna (Caserta)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at 09:30 from Piana di Monte Verna, then after several minutes lost altitude and impacted the ground.
The experienced pilot (43) died.

Sources:

http://napoli.repubblica.it/cronaca/2017/07/09/news/caserta_percipita_aereo_ultraleggero_muore_pilota-170368357/
https://www.ilmessaggero.it/primopiano/cronaca/caserta_tragedia_a_caiazzo_precipita_ultraleggero_morto_pilota-2552260.html

Images:

Media: