Fuel exhaustion Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 G-BYLP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196611

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2017
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYLP
MSN: PFA 129-11431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aioi, Hyogo Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJSN)
Destination airport:Konan Airport (OKS/RJBK)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
G-BYLP Rand-Robinson KR-2 (PFA 129-11431). Made a heavy forced landing on a golf course at Aioi, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan, 11.07.17 due to engine failure on a flight from Niigata (RJSN) to Konan (RJBK). The aircraft was being flown on a round-the-world flight by its owner/builder Colin Hales who was injured in the accident. The aircraft was severely damaged, with the fuselage broken in two and right wing detached. It can though be easily repaired.

Hales, 46, walked to the clubhouse and was subsequently airlifted to hospital. He sustained a broke backs. He underwent treatment in Japan and is now back at home in the UK.

PROBABLE CAUSES (JTSB):
It is highly probable that this accident occurred because the Aircraft collided with the stepped slope during the forced landing on the rough surface after the engine stopped due to the fuel exhaustion during flight, causing damage to the aircraft.
It is somewhat likely that the engine stopped due to the fuel exhaustion during flight, because a fuel leakage occurred. However, it was impossible to identify the location and cause of the fuel leakage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170714030017/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20170711/k10011054411000.html?
https://www.flyer.co.uk/fund-started-colin-hales-following-japan-crash/
https://www.justgiving.com/crowdfunding/colin-hales
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
__________________
http://www.pilotweb.aero/news/solo-pilot-colin-hales-continues-his-homebuilt-aircraft-world-tour-1-4659308

Media: