Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N80457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196662

Date:Thursday 13 July 2017
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Dean International Flight School
Registration: N80457
MSN: 17266596
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5547 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crandon Park / Key Biscayne / Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL (PBI)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that, during the preflight inspection, he visually inspected both fuel tanks and checked the fuel level using a dipstick and that each tank contained about 15 gallons. Subsequently, the flight instructor and private pilot receiving instruction departed for an instrument training flight with the fuel selector positioned to the “both” position. The pilots flew to two different airports to practice instrument approaches and holding. About 2 hours 25 minutes after the airplane originally departed, the flight instructor chose to return to the departure airport. The instructor stated that, while east of the airport, the engine “sputtered” for about 2 to 3 seconds and then lost all power; the engine rpm then increased briefly to 1,500, followed by the loss of all engine power again. The pilot reported that, at that time, the left and right fuel gauges were in the lower red arc between 1/4 and 1/2 capacity, respectively. The pilots attempted to restore engine power by moving the fuel selector to each fuel tank position and checking the magnetos in each respective position to no avail. The instructor maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing on a road, during which it collided with trees and a light pole before landing hard.

During postaccident examination of the airplane, less than 1 gallon of fuel was drained from the left fuel tank, and about 10 gallons of fuel were drained from the right fuel tank; the tanks were not breached, and no evidence of leakage was found. Further examination of the right fuel tank supply system revealed that the strainer was nearly completely blocked by organic material, which prevented the remaining fuel in the right fuel tank from feeding to the engine and likely resulted in the loss of all engine power due to fuel starvation. If either the flight instructor or the pilot had scanned the fuel quantity gauges periodically throughout the flight, they could have noticed the uneven fuel burn and performed a precautionary landing before the engine lost power.

Probable Cause: The nearly complete blockage of the right fuel tank strainer with organic material, which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent total loss of engine power. Contributing to the fuel starvation was the pilot receiving instruction’s and the flight instructor’s failure to identify that the fuel was burning unevenly during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N80457

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 March 2014 N80457 C & G Aircraft Parts Inc 0 Brooksville-Tampa Bay Reg'l Airport (KBKV), Brooksville, FL sub

Location