Accident Schreder HP-14 C-FTXW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196682

Date:Saturday 15 July 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Schreder HP-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FTXW
MSN: 182RP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St-Raymond-de-Portneuf, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider hit an electric wire and crashed. The pilot died in the hospital from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.zone911.com/actualites/accidents/item/24963-derniere-heure-ecrasement-d-un-petit-avion-a-st-raymond-de-portneuf
http://wingsandwheels.com/class/old.php?s=120&e=130&sort=time

Media: