Loss of control Incident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N736NK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196727

Date:Sunday 16 July 2017
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Maine Air Physician Services LLC
Registration: N736NK
MSN: R1722656
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2271 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brandy Pond, Naples, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brandy Pond, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a rough water landing, one tip of the wing aircraft hit the water following a float collapse.
Nobody was hurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wmtw.com/article/crews-respond-to-plane-crash-at-brandy-pond-in-naples/10313991
_______________________
https://farm6.static.flickr.com/5316/6997559366_b9ab49283c.jpg
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N736NK
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:7697532145644::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-JUL-17,NAPLES,N736NK]

Location

Media: