Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196754

Date:Monday 17 July 2017
Time:c. 17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:West of Terrace, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft experienced a left main landing gear collapse during the ensuing force landing to a gravel bar at the confluence of the Zymagotitz and Skeena Rivers west of Terrace, British Columbia. The airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.iheartradio.ca/ez-rock/ez-rock-terrace/news/occupants-uninjured-after-two-seater-plane-crash-lands-west-of-terrace-1.2869835

Location