Accident Jodel D-11 HB-SUV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196787

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2017
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-SUV
MSN: 487-5
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pfäffikon -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield (LSZK)
Destination airport:Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield (LSZK)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane was on approach to Speck-Fehraltorf LSZK when executing a missed approach and crashed thereafter. Trainer pilot (35) and trainee (40) were injured and taken to hospital.

Conclusions
The flight accident, while attempting to gain altitude after the takeoff, occurred due to a loss of control near the ground as a result of a stall.
Contributing factors were:
- The late decision to take off.
- The low altitude and airspeed during the turn into cross descent.
- The turbulent tailwind situation in the cross descent.
- The terrain rising in the direction of flight.
- The high flight mass close to the maximum allowable limit.
- The high outside temperature with accompanying high density altitude, reduction of engine and aircraft performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/zuerich/kantonspolizei-bestaetigt-vorfall-kleinflugzeug-in-pfaeffikon-abgestuerzt-id7018221.html
https://www.tdg.ch/suisse/faits-divers/Deux-blesses-dans-un-crash-d-un-petit-avion/story/16302376
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7740831
http://www.stoffelaviation.ch/hb-suv/hbsuv.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 2012 HB-SUV Private 0 Gossau unk
26 March 2013 HB-SUV Stoffel Aviation 0 near Gossau min

Media: