Incident Weatherly 620 N9270W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196795

Date:Thursday 20 July 2017
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620
Owner/operator:Jersey Devil Dusters
Registration: N9270W
MSN: 1505
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Burlington County, Pemberton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted cranberry bog terrain during an aerial application flight southeast of Pemberton, New Jersey. The agplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received undetermined injuries.

Sources:

http://philadelphia.cbslocal.com/2017/07/19/plane-crash-pemberton/amp/
https://www.courierpostonline.com/story/news/local/south-jersey/2017/07/20/pemberton-cranberry-cropduster-crash/496411001/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9270W
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8403634

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 2017 N9270W Jersey Devil Dusters LLC 0 Pemberton Twp, NJ sub
Bird strike

Location

Media: