Accident Pelegrin Tarragon YL-RCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196799

Date:Friday 21 July 2017
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TARR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pelegrin Tarragon
Owner/operator:Viasani Group
Registration: YL-RCT
MSN: T201503005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mielec Airport -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mielec Airport (EPML)
Destination airport:Czechowice-Dziedzice-Bielsko-Bialo Kaniow Airfield (QEO/EPKW)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Latvian-registered ultralight aircraft impacted terrain next to the airport perimeter fence and burst into flames.
During the occurrence, when the plane was at a height of about 30 m, the pilot activated the system. The rocket engine pulled the parachute out of the container, but the parachute was not attached to the aircraft.
In any case, the BRS system needs at least 250 feet (80m) of altitude for the parachute to inflate properly.

Causes of the occurrence:
Pilot error consisting in stalling the plane during turn in cloud.
Contributing factors:
- Entering the cloud, in which the pilot probably lost spatial orientation.
- The pilot performed the flight contrary to the VFR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.hej.mielec.pl/miasto2/aktualnosci/art8455,samolot-rozbil-sie-na-lotnisku-w-mielcu-zginely-dwie-osoby.html
http://www.rdn.pl/pierwszapomoc2/attachment/img_2288/attachment/2dsc_4639-3
http://lotnictwo.net.pl/gallery/foto-search-results-in-reg-YL-RCT.html

Media: