Incident Weatherly 620B N9017K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196800

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2017
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:Headwaters Flying Service
Registration: N9017K
MSN: 1610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:NE of Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport (KBZN), Bozeman, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone Int'l (KBZN)
Destination airport:Bozeman Yellowstone Int'l (KBZN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was the recipient of small arms fire during an aerial application flight over farm field terrain in Gallatin County northeast of the Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport (KBZN) in Belgrade, Montana. The agplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.bozemandailychronicle.com/news/crime/crop-dusting-plane-reportedly-shot-twice-near-belgrade/article_963cc089-0f2e-54b3-99b5-2891384886f7.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9017K
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000167635.html

Location