Incident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196818

Date:Wednesday 21 June 2017
Time:17:34
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Colorado River, Lake Travis, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft came to rest inverted in the waters of the Colorado River at Lake Travis, Texas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and one of the three occupants onboard received minor injuries. Two of the occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.kvue.com/article/news/local/passengers-safe-one-with-minor-injuries-after-plane-crashes-into-lake-travis/269-458851995
http://www.kxan.com/news/local/plane-crashes-into-lake-travis-all-3-on-board-safe_20180227110522731/994870383

Location