Accident Rand Robinson KR-2S PP-XCE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196872

Date:Monday 24 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-XCE
MSN: 627
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pará de Minas, Minas Gerais (SNPA) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pará de Minas, Minas Gerais (SNPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A KR-2 aircraft hit a pole and crashed while attempting to land at Pará de Minas Airport.
Pilot (72) was severly injured, his two legs were broken and was tranported to the hospital.
The plane did not have a valid CofA (expired since 2005).

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2017/07/24/interna_gerais,886253/aeronave-cai-em-para-de-minas-e-deixa-uma-pessoa-ferida-veja-o-video.shtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 2010 PP-XCE 0 Divinópolis - MG min

Media: