Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 N302DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197011

Date:Thursday 27 July 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N302DM
MSN: S70407064
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:678 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pend Oreille River, Bonner County SE of Priest River, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandpoint, ID (SZT)
Destination airport:Sandpoint, ID (SZT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that, during a water landing, “immediately upon touchdown, the tail came up to the right and the plane veered left.” He added that he applied “hard left aileron,” but the right wing tip impacted the water, and the airplane spun to a stop.
The fuselage and both wings sustained substantial damage. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station 14 nautical miles northeast from the accident site reported, about the time of the accident, wind from 170° at 6 knots. The pilot reported the wind was variable at 5 knots, gusting to 11 knots. He added that the landing direction was to the southeast.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral/bank control during the landing in variable gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA444
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N302DM

Location

Media: