Accident Beechcraft 19A Musketeer Sport N6142N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197043

Date:Friday 28 July 2017
Time:18:52
Type:Beechcraft 19A Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6142N
MSN: MB-413
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5072 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waipi'o, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 28, 2017, about 1852 Hawaii-Aleutian standard time, a Beech BE-19A airplane, N6142N, collided with terrain near Waipi'o, Hawaii. The private pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was substantially damaged. The airplane was privately owned and operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the local personal flight, which departed Daniel K. Inouye International Airport (HNL), Honolulu, Hawaii, about 1837.

The private pilot and three passengers departed on a local flight in day visual meteorological conditions. Radar data identified the flight shortly after takeoff at 1,800 ft mean sea level (msl), traveling on a northwesterly heading. As the flight continued, the altitude varied between about 1,100 ft and 1,800 ft as the airplane conducted three 360° turns. Following the third turn, the airplane was heading west, climbing from 1,800 ft to 2,000 ft msl as it approached a ridgeline that ran perpendicular to its flight path. Data indicated that the airplane then entered a left turn; the data ended in the vicinity of the accident site at an altitude about 1,900 ft msl.

The wreckage was located on steep, mountainous terrain at an elevation about 1,900 ft msl. The airplane collided with the densely-vegetated terrain in a nearly wings-level attitude about 50 ft below a ridge that ran perpendicular to the main north/south running ridgeline. The highest point of the ridge line near the accident site was about 2,800 ft. The accident site was located south of a pass in an area commonly used by pilots to transition the inland mountains of the island. The lowest point of the pass was about 2,100 ft.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation, and a witness reported that the engine was producing power until impact.

It is unknown if the pilot was attempting to cross the ridge through the pass, was planning to fly along the ridgeline when the impact occurred, or was going to attempt to climb over the higher ridge. Regardless, the pilot decided to fly at low altitude, providing him little margin for error and he failed to maintain sufficient altitude above the mountainous terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's controlled flight into terrain for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to fly at low altitude in close proximity to the rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17FA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6142N

Location

Images: