Accident LET L-23 Super Blanik N304MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197057

Date:Sunday 30 July 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blanik
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N304MG
MSN: 917929
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami Homestead General Aviation Airport (X51), Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homestead, FL (X51)
Destination airport:Homestead, FL (X51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a nonpowered glider reported that, while on the downwind for landing, the glider was higher than normal due to lift that was encountered. He added that, while on final approach, the glider encountered a gusting headwind, which reduced the ground speed. The glider was unable to maintain sufficient altitude and touched down short of the intended runway.
The fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located 9 miles east of the accident airport reported that, about 2 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 260° at 14 knots, gusting to 23 knots. 27U was the intended runway.

Probable Cause: The glider’s encounter with atmospheric conditions where the lift was not sufficient to maintain flight, which resulted in the pilot landing short of the intended runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA477
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: