Accident Lancair Propjet N420M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197108

Date:Thursday 3 August 2017
Time:c. 14:30 LT
Type:Lancair Propjet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N420M
MSN: LIV 071
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:934 hours
Engine model:Diemech Turbines M601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento County, northeast of Rio Linda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Michaelian built IV-P, impacted residential terrain north of the approach end of Runway 16 at McClellan Airfield (KMCC), located McClellan Park, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17FA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.riolindaonline.com/small-plane-crash-at-28th-and-u-street/
http://www.kcra.com/article/pilot-dies-after-plane-crashes-in-sacramento-county-neighborhood/11371738
____________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N420M

Location

Media: