Accident Focke-Wulf FW 44 Stieglitz D-EELK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197113

Date:Friday 4 August 2017
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FW44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf FW 44 Stieglitz
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EELK
MSN: 2924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chemnitz-Jahnsdorf (EDCJ) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chemnitz-Jahnsdorf Airfield (EDCJ)
Destination airport:Chemnitz-Jahnsdorf Airfield (EDCJ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at 12:19 hrs at the Chemnitz/Jahnsdorf airfield for a briefing flight. According to their own statements, both pilots had noticed immediately after take-off that the elevator control had no effect.
As a result they reduced the engine power. The aircraft hit the ground within the limits of the airfield and came to a standstill after about 30 meters.

Causes
The accident is due to the fact that during maintenance of the aircraft no positive locking device was attached to the fork head of the rear control rod and therefore the elevator control could separate.
contributed to the accident:
- lack of clear maintenance documentation which specifies a positive locking device and defines its design (split pin, safety wire or similar)
- inadequate organisation of aircraft maintenance activities
- lack of specifications for the issue of a certificate of safety in the flight approval according to § 12 LuftVZO.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.freiepresse.de/LOKALES/ERZGEBIRGE/STOLLBERG/Bruchlandung-in-Jahnsdorf-artikel9968082.php?cvdkurzlink=f
https://www.mdr.de/sachsen/polizei-meldungen-sachsen-106.html
https://www.flugzeugforum.de/threads/unfall-mit-focke-wulff-44-stieglitz-in-jahndorf.88135/
_____________
http://www.termikas.com/gallery/gallery_FockeWulfFw44.html
http://www.airport-data.com/manuf/Focke-Wulf:3.html

Media: