Accident AutoGyro MTOSport N571UJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197117

Date:Thursday 3 August 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N571UJ
MSN: M01269
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:185 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mentone Airport (C92), Mentone, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mentone, IN (C92)
Destination airport:Mentone, IN (C92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot of the gyroplane stated that, upon touchdown, he should have raised the aircraft’s nose to reduce airspeed; however, he allowed the nosewheel to contact the runway. He subsequently applied right rudder to maintain runway alignment. Since the nosewheel and rudder were interconnected (the nosewheel did not pivot on a caster), the application of rudder resulted in the gyroplane tipping over on its side, and both the rotor and propeller blades struck the ground. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the gyroplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper touchdown attitude, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N571UJ

Location