ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197130
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-SEP-1944 |
Time: | 10:35 |
Type: | Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
Registration: | 44-6353 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Wien -
Austria
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Lucera/Foggia, Italy |
Destination airport: | Vienna, Austria |
Narrative:Crashed. On a mission out of Lucera Airfield in Italy to strike the Lobau oil facilities near Vienna, Austria, was shot down by anti aircraft artillery flak and crashed near the Danube River. Six crewmembers were killed and four survived. Missing Air Crew Report № 8620.
Crew KIA:
1LT Gail E. Stubbs, O-813973, KS, Pilot
1LT Gregory Halford, O-705121, MI, Co-Pilot
TSGT Thomas J. Gill, 32706156, NY, Bombardier
SSGT Donald H. McColskey Jr, 14079517, FL, Flight Engineer/Top Turret Gunner
SSGT Robert H. Bumbarger, 13083242, PA, Ball Turret Gunner
SSGT Stewart M. Holloway, 39207014, WA, Waist Gunner
Sources:
http://www.bundesheer.at/download_archiv/pdfs/missing_in_action.pdf http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field.. US Army Air Forces Missing Air Crew Report № 8620
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/30125457/gail-eugene-stubbs