Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK296, 11 Jul 1942
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197227

Date:11-JUL-1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Squadron Royal Air Force (105 Sqn RAF)
Registration: DK296
MSN: GB-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St Faith
Narrative:
Mosquito DK296/P: Took off at 17:21 hrs for mission U-boat pens in Flensburg. 11/07/1942 
Two Mosquitos DK299 and DK296 were to form second wave in a attack on the U-boat pens in Flensburg. 
First wave completed their attack while second wave suffered from poor weather, and GB-P turned back. 
A Mosquito piloted by F/Sgt Rowland was the target for flak over Sylt, and when he approached Emmebül, he hit a chimney. A propeller blade had been bent and he had to slow down.  Hughes and Rowland believed that they were over Germany and chose to attack a secondary target. They choose Tønder rail way station in Denmark.  After the attack Mosquito DK296 returned to England on one engine.  Mosquito DK299 followed the railroad to the north and south of Skærbæk it attacked a train. 
Meanwhile a German Bf 109G-1 of 2./JG 1 had closed in behind the Mosquito and opened fire. 
Apparently he dammaged it badly enough to make Hughes try to crash land the aircraft S of Rejsby å (River). 
Crew: 
F/Sgt (1255167) Peter Wilton Townsend ROWLAND (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
Sgt (926795) Michael William Pulker “Mike” CARRECK (obs.) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqn RAF

Images:

Production list showing DK296 was a B Mk IV