Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 8R-GPR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197235

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2017
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Wings Aviation
Registration: 8R-GPR
MSN: U206-0257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eteringbang Airport, Region 2 -   Guyana
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eteringbang Airport (SYET)
Destination airport:Ekereku
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 8th August 2017, the pilot along with a company mechanic, departed the Eugene F. Correia International Airport (SYEC) for Eteringbang Airstrip (SYET) in Cessna U206G aircraft, registration 8R-GPR. This was a positioning flight to shuttle drums of diesel between SYET and Ekereku Bottom (SYEK) Airstrips. They departed SYEC at 13:01hrs, with full fuel. The pilot said that during this flight, while passing the Essequibo River, the engine “sounded strange” “not rough”, for a short while. No significant vibrations and no
abnormal parameters were observed. The mechanic, who was on board, was not aware of any strange sound, and the pilot did not share any concerns with him about this. The aircraft landed at SYET at 14:41hrs.
Before commencing the shuttle flight to SYEK, the pilot stated that he checked the aircraft. There were no oil leaks and no water was detected during the fuel check. The aircraft was defueled of about 12gls of fuel to lighten it, and it was then laden with its cargo of two drums of diesel. The pilot stated that he mentally calculated the weight and balance, as allowed for in the company’s Operations Manual. However, there is the requirement for certain elements of these calculations to be recorded in the operations flight plan before takeoff, but this was not done. The pilot considered that the aircraft was within limits for the conditions at the airstrip.
All seats were removed except the pilot’s seat.
The pilot did his pre-takeoff checks, including a full run-up and the engine was normal in all respects. He took off at 15:13hrs, with the flaps set at 20°. The aircraft became airborne at about 1400ft down the runway. It was rotated at 55 knots and was climbing at 65 knots. He reported that there was no wind for the takeoff. It was still and very hot. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot said that he felt the aircraft drop a little and he noticed the speed had decreased to 58-60 knots. During this time the stall warning sounded, so he pushed the nose down a little. Then he felt the RPM drop. Even though he had his hand on the throttle, he was unable to prevent the aircraft from going down. The engine was still running when the aircraft hit the tree

Probable Cause
The probable cause of this accident is due to the decision to takeoff in prevailing meteorological conditions that adversely affected the aircraft’s takeoff run and initial climb performance.