Incident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar G-CHMW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197266

Date:Sunday 7 May 2017
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CHMW
MSN: LAA 315B-15158
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rotax 914-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brown Shutters Farm Airfield, 5nm SSE of Bath, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brown Shutters Farm Airfield, 5nm SSE of Bath, Somerset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 7 May 2017 in a heavy landing at Brown Shutters Farm Airfield, a private grass airfield five nautical miles South South East of Bath, Somerset. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On finals, about 10 feet above the runway, the pilot stated that he flared 'too sharply and too high' resulting in the aircraft stalling, right wing down, onto the upward slope of Runway 33, about 20 metres short of the displaced threshold.

The right undercarriage strut collapsed causing the aircraft to veer right onto the softer ground to the side of the grass runway. The nose wheel strut then collapsed; the propeller blades contacted the ground, sheared off and the engine stopped. The pilot and passenger exited the aircraft uninjured."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Right and nose landing gear collapsed and propeller broken"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/05/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/595e3eeaed915d0baa000153/Aerotechnik_EV-97_Eurostar_SI_G-CHMW_08-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://brownshuttersfarmairfield.co.uk/pilotbriefing/
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1548330
5. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Evektor-Aerotechnik-EV-97-Eurostar-SL/2198726