Incident Denney Kitfox 2 G-TWTW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197270

Date:Saturday 25 March 2017
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Richard Murray Brenmer
Registration: G-TWTW
MSN: PFA 172-11730
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Redlands Airfield, Swindon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands Airfield, Swindon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Redlands Airfield, Swindon, Wiltshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 25 March 2017, when force landed due to engine failure at Redlands Airfield, Swindon, Wiltshire. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Main landing gear collapsed during forced landing, Redlands Airfield, Swindon, Wiltshire, 25 March 2017.

The pilot took off from Runway 06 North at Redlands Airfield with a north-easterly wind of approximately 15 knots and with good visibility. At 350 feet agl, he turned left onto a crosswind leg, and shortly after this the engine failed.

Believing he had insufficient time to select an alternative landing site, the pilot decided to land back on the runway and he turned left onto a downwind heading.

Once he had determined that he had proceeded far enough downwind to have sufficient landing distance available, the pilot lowered the nose, to maintain a safe speed, and turned steeply towards his chosen landing point. Although the aircraft touched down on the runway, there was insufficient height to complete the turn and the aircraft skidded sideways, causing both main landing gear legs to collapse.

The aircraft stopped close to a hedge, which has a gap through which the runway passes at approximately its mid-point. There was some distortion of the airframe which prevented the doors from opening easily, but the occupants were able to apply sufficient force to exit the aircraft un-assisted.

Inspection of the engine indicated that the clip holding the supply pipe to the oil filter had failed and oil had escaped, leading to the seizure of one piston."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to landing gear, fuselage, engine and propeller"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/03/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/595e4170e5274a0a59000127/Denney_Kitfox_Mk_2_G-TWTW_08-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.airteamimages.com/denney-kitfox_G-TWTW_-private_273101.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1432285