Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HK-1894-G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197279

Date:Thursday 10 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Adevia
Registration: HK-1894-G
MSN: 28-7890060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cota, Cundinamarca -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chia-Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Destination airport:Chia-Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot performed an emergency landing on a golf course. The right hand wing was completely ripped off. There were no serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-17-33-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.noticiasdiaaadia.com
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Adevia/Piper-PA-28-181-Archer-II/4395317

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 2007 HK-1894-G Aerocentro de Colombia 0 Manizales, Caldas sub
28 June 2007 HK-1894 Aerocentro 0 Manizales-La Nubia Airport (MZL/SKMZ) sub

Media: