Runway excursion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310 G-BVVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197359

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2017
Time:17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 310
Owner/operator:Flybe, opb Loganair
Registration: G-BVVK
MSN: 666
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tiree Airport (TRE/EGPU) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Glasgow Airport (GLA)
Destination airport:Tiree Airport (TRE/EGPU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Glasgow at 16:35 UTC on a scheduled passenger flight to Tiree, with two crew and seven passengers on board. The weather forecast indicated strong southerly winds at Tiree, with a cloudbase at about 500 ft and visibility between 2,000 and 4,000 m.
The crew briefed for and executed a VOR/DME approach to runway 23. While runway 17 would have been more into the prevailing wind, it has no direct instrument approach and the cloudbase was below the minimum for a circling approach. The co‑pilot was the PF for the
approach, with the commander taking control for the landing when visual with the runway.
On first contact with the Tiree AFISO, the crew were advised that the surface wind was from 160° at 24 kt, gusting to 35 kt. When the crew called established inbound, approximately five minutes prior to touchdown, the Tiree AFISO advised them the wind was 160º/27 kt.
During the approach, the crew asked for two more wind checks. Two minutes before touchdown, the wind was given as 170°/25 kt and a wind check just before landing gave a wind of 170°/23 kt. These wind checks did not include any gust information.
The approach was uneventful and the commander took control when the runway became visual at an altitude of approximately 450 ft amsl (the Minimum Descent Altitude (MDA) was 410 ft). The crew described the landing as normal and the captain felt that the required control inputs were consistent with the crosswind. After touchdown, the left wing suddenly lifted as the aircraft decelerated and the aircraft veered to the left. Despite the application of full right rudder and left aileron, the aircraft continued to veer left for two or three seconds, before resuming a more normal attitude. The aircraft was then brought to a stop using normal braking, the crew believing that there had been a sudden strong gust of wind.
The aircraft had veered off the left side of the runway, crossed a short section of grass and came to rest on the cross runway.

Conclusion
Given the information they received, the crew believed the wind was within their limitations for landing. However, it is highly likely that the aircraft was affected by a strong gust of wind from the left during the landing roll. The event was sudden and briefly overcame the controls, which were reduced in effectiveness due to the low airspeed. As a result, the aircraft veered sharply left and departed the paved surface. There were no injuries and no damage to the aircraft or the airfield infrastructure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/03/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 2020 G-BVVK Loganair 0 Glasgow Airport non
Runway excursion