Accident The Airplane Factory Sling 4 VH-BEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197375

Date:Saturday 12 August 2017
Time:11:45 LT
Type:The Airplane Factory Sling 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-BEG
MSN: 035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caloundra Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heck Field (Jacobs Well)
Destination airport:Caloundra
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 1145 (EST) the Sling-4, registered VH-BEG, collided with terrain near the end of runway 05. There were four people on board. The pilot and one passenger were seriously injured and two other passengers received minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

An eyewitness suggests the aircraft stalled at 200 ft during a sideslip maneuver in short finals.

ATSB Findings :
-The aircraft centre of gravity position was aft of the rear limit.
-During the approach, the aircraft stalled and entered an incipient spin at a height from which recovery was not possible and the aircraft collided with terrain.
(final report in Source)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2017-081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-081/
https://twitter.com/aap_multimedia/status/896249331971350528
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2017/08/12/13/07/light-plane-crash-queensland-airport
http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/caloundra-light-plane-crash-leaves-pilot-fighting-for-life-20170812-gxuxaf.html
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-081/ (ATSB Final report)
2018 : https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/queensland/queensland-plane-crash-survivor-cannot-walk-facing-lawsuits-one-year-on-20180817-p4zy7s.html
_______________
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/VHBEG

Media: