Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N333KQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19789

Date:Wednesday 23 April 2008
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N333KQ
MSN: 28-7325325
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilmer County Airport, Ellijay, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elijay, GA (49A)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing the airplane with the intent of obtaining fuel, the pilot learned that fuel services were not available at the airport and subsequently obtained 5 gallons of automotive fuel that he added to the left fuel tank. Following a pre-departure engine run-up, the takeoff proceeded normally until, about 200 feet above the ground when the engine began losing partial power, which was followed by a total power loss. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the problem, and stated that he "switched [fuel] tanks" as the airplane descended. The airplane impacted trees about 2,000 feet from the runway and came to rest. Post-accident examination of the wreckage revealed that both fuel tanks remained intact. About 4.5 gallons of fuel were drained from the left fuel tank, and a trace amount of fuel was observed in the right fuel tank. The fuel selector valve was positioned to the right fuel tank position. A subsequent test run of the engine revealed that it started almost immediately and ran at low, intermediate, and high power settings. Examination of maintenance records revealed that the engine was last overhauled nearly 25 years prior to the accident flight.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=333KQ

Location