Incident Mil Mi-171Sh ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198328

Date:Sunday 13 August 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171Sh
Owner/operator:Angolan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caiundo -   Angola
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed upon takeoff due to pilot error. All occupants sustained only minor injuries. The helicopter exploded and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://allafrica.com/stories/201708130263.html