ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198390
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-AUG-2014 |
Time: | 18:30 |
Type: | Raj Hamsa X-Air F Gumnam |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | TF-142 |
MSN: | 1050 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mosfellsdalur, near Helgafell -
Iceland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Úlfarsfell |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | TSB Iceland |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 18:15 on August 28th 2014 an ultralight pilot took off from the ultralight air strip at Úlfarsfell. After less than 15 minutes of flying the ultralight‘s engine lost power. At this time the ultralight was flying at low altitude along Road 35 in Mosfellsdalur, near Helgafell about
0.5 km from Road 1. The pilot looked for a possible landing site and noticed a gravel road extending out from Road 35. As the ultralight was about to glide across Road 35 on its way to the emergency landing site, its left wing hit a light pole. The ultralight turned 180° and came to rest in the middle of Road 35.
The ITSB concludes that the cause of the accident was that the spark plug replacement was conducted using incorrect information in the engine‘s Operator‘s Manual.
Sources:
http://rnsa.is/media/3714/final-report-regarding-accident-of-tf-142-in-mosfellsdalur-on-28-august-2014.pdf Safety recommendations:
Safety recommendation M-03114 T01 issued 10 August 2017 by RNSA to Göbler Hirthmotoren KG