Incident AgustaWestland/Kawasaki CH-101 (EH101) 8193, 17 Aug 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198456

Date:17-AUG-2017
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EH10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland/Kawasaki CH-101 (EH101)
Owner/operator:Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force
Registration: 8193
MSN: KHI08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Iwakuni Airbase (IWK/RJOI) -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iwakuni Airbase (IWK/RJOI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A military transport helicopter of Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force crashed while hovering over the Seaplane Ramp at Iwakuni Airbase during training for underslung load operations with a 500 kg load of oil drums. The main rotor was destroyed and the aircraft ended on one side. Three crew members were injured and one was described as 'dizzy'.

CH-101 is a variant of AW101 (nee EH101) produced by Kawasaki Heavy Industries under license and specialized for Antarctic support operations.

Sources:

www.xinhuanet.com
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170817-00000040-mai-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/videonews/jnn?a=20170817-00000035-jnn-pol]
http://www.news24.jp/articles/2017/08/17/07370055.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170820105401/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20170817/k10011102391000.html?
https://www.helis.com/database/model/771/

Media: