Gear-up landing Incident Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II 80-0264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198469

Date:Thursday 20 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Republic A-10 Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 80-0264
MSN: A10-0614
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alpena Combat Readiness Training Center, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gun malfunction caused canopy separation.The pilot performed a belly landing. He was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.avgeekery.com/heroic-hawg-pilot-lands-heavily-damaged-jet-after-canopy-blown-off-by-gun-malfunction/ https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-military/2017/08/15/air-force-capt-lands-a-10-with-no-canopy-no-gear/