Accident Just JA30 SuperSTOL N272SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198510

Date:Sunday 28 May 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Just JA30 SuperSTOL
Owner/operator:NEW BOCA LEASING LLC
Registration: N272SS
MSN: JA274-09-12
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:685 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL (BCT)
Destination airport:Boca Raton, FL (BCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left. He added that he applied brakes, but the airplane continued to the left. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped to the left, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that the winds were light and variable.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location