Accident Glasair GlaStar N89SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198514

Date:Sunday 30 April 2017
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89SR
MSN: 5492
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Berryessa, Napa County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (CCR)
Destination airport:Concord, CA (CCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious float-equipped airplane reported that, after the owner had completed multiple touch-and-go water landings, he chose to take the flight controls and perform a few water landings himself. He added that his first touch-and-go water landing “went very well.” However, during the second touch-and-go water landing, the touchdown was smooth, but as he added power to “begin the climb away,” the airplane veered right and nosed over into the water. He added that the right float may have struck a submerged object during the landing.
The right wing lift strut sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Aviation Safety Inspector who inspected the accident airplane postaccident, the forward first third section of the right float was bent upward and had “scratching and scoring” marks on the bottom side of the float. He added that he did not observe any rust or corrosion on either float.
A review of the FAA airman certification database revealed that neither pilot held an airplane single-engine sea rating.

Probable Cause: The amphibious float-equipped airplane's encounter with a submerged object during a water landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: