Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N1242S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198517

Date:Saturday 20 May 2017
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1242S
MSN: 224
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2557 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Springfield, VT (VSF)
Destination airport:Springfield, VT (VSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the turn to final approach, the glider appeared to be above glidepath, so the student pilot used dive brakes to descend. He added that, once the glider returned to a normal glidepath, the student retracted the dive brakes, but the glider continued in a “higher than normal” descent rate. The flight instructor took control of the glider and landed short of the intended runway in trees.
The glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.
The student pilot failed to submit a written statement after multiple requests.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain an adequate glidepath and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in the glider landing short of the runway in trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location