Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N483SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198518

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2017
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Aviation Academy Inc.
Registration: N483SP
MSN: 172S8029
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:11927 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during the second landing of the flight, the “nose wheel touched [the] ground first,” and the airplane porpoised. He added that he applied power to abort the landing and subsequently completed a normal traffic pattern and landing.  
The firewall sustained substantial damage.
The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's incorrect landing flare, which resulted in the airplane porpoising upon touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location