Incident Helio H-395 Super Courier N910SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198549

Date:Friday 18 September 2015
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-395 Super Courier
Owner/operator:Renfro's Alaskan Adventures Inc.
Registration: N910SP
MSN: 627
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6332 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bethel, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (PABE)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane stated that after takeoff from a lake, about 30-50 feet above the treetops, the airplane encountered a downdraft and descended uncontrolled into trees and terrain.

The nearest weather reporting station was 7 NM to the north, and reported that the wind was 350 degrees true at 17 knots, with gusts to 23. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and the elevator.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a positive climb rate during takeoff initial climb, resulting in an uncontrolled descent and collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: