Accident Mooney M20F N6371Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198555

Date:Friday 13 May 2016
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6371Q
MSN: 670454
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5090 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (KORK)
Destination airport:Blytheville, AR (KHKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private-rated pilot was taking off in the airplane when the airplane's engine began to sputter and lose power. He elected to reduce engine power and land on the remaining runway; however, he had already retracted the landing gear. The pilot lowered the landing gear handle, but was not able to lock the gear into place before the airplane impacted the runway and the nose gear collapsed. Postaccident examination of the airplane found water in the left and right wing fuel tanks, as well as the engine’s carburetor.  It is likely that the loss of engine power was a result of the water contamination of the fuel system.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location