Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft D18S N644B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198586

Date:Sunday 23 October 2016
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N644B
MSN: A-441
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:5545 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deming, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Junction, TX (JCT)
Destination airport:Deming, NM (DMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the multi-engine tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the landing roll, after the tailwheel had touched down, the airplane veered sharply to the left. The pilot further reported that the airplane was close to the left runway edge, so he allowed the airplane to continue off the runway, in effort not to overcorrect to the right. During the runway excursion, the right main landing gear collapsed in soft terrain.
The right wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location