Accident Flight Design CTSW HXB N302CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198614

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW HXB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N302CT
MSN: 07-06-06
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sealy, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX (1XA7)
Destination airport:Arcola, TX (KAXH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb on an instructional flight, the light sport airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The flight instructor initiated a 180-degree turn back toward the airport; however, the airplane impacted trees to the right of the runway. Postaccident examination revealed  that the mechanical fuel pump diaphragm had deteriorated and was leaking fuel. A serviceable fuel pump was installed, and the engine operated normally and produced full power during a subsequent test run.
The fuel pump was subject to a mandatory service bulletin (SB) issued by the manufacturer about 3 years before the accident. The SB required replacement of the fuel pump at the next scheduled maintenance due to instances of mechanical failure. Although the accident airplane had received three annual inspections between the issuance of the SB and the accident flight, the fuel pump was not replaced at any of these inspections.

Probable Cause: Failure of maintenance personnel to comply with the engine manufacturer’s mandatory service bulletin, which resulted in failure of the mechanical fuel pump diaphragm and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location