Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18 N13833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198624

Date:Thursday 8 September 2016
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13833
MSN: 18-8959
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5936 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:Tok, AK (6K8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that the left wing of the airplane impacted a tree while maneuvering at low altitude. He further reported that he continued to his intended destination and landed without further incident.
After he landed, a subsequent exam of the left wing revealed substantial damage to the left aileron.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a tree while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA482
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 1975 N13833 1 near Rock Springs, WY w/o
20 August 2005 N13833 U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service 0 Cold Foot, AK sub

Location