Loss of control Accident Travel Air C4000 N9952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198661

Date:Saturday 30 August 2014
Time:12:21
Type:Travel Air C4000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9952
MSN: 1150
Year of manufacture:1929
Total airframe hrs:5088 hours
Engine model:Continental W670 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williams, CA (CN12)
Destination airport:Williams, CA (CN12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that during takeoff, the airplane reached about 8 ft above ground level, then suddenly pitched down and descended to ground contact. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed a fractured and separated elevator control tube. A viscous liquid was inside the fractured tubing. A mixture analysis found signatures for emulsifiers, surfactants, and amines, which are often found in combination in corrosion-inhibiting compounds. The tubing fracture surfaces had features consistent with torsional overstress. A cross-section of the tube away from the fracture was examined. Corrosion was observed on the inner surfaces of the control tube, as well as significant thinning of the control tube wall thickness, which was 1/2 to 2/3 of the thickness of the least-corroded sections. The thinner wall thickness resulting from the corrosion likely could not support the same loading conditions as the full wall thickness, and likely led to the overstress separation of the control tube.
Probable Cause: The failure of the elevator control tube due to corrosion, which resulted in a loss of elevator control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location