Hard landing Accident Robinson R44 N835AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198679

Date:Thursday 15 December 2016
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N835AK
MSN: 1221
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:806 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Separ, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruces, NM (LRU)
Destination airport:Separ, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, during approach to land at a trading post, he circled the landing area multiple times to search for obstructions. He further reported that, while on final about 20 to 25 ft above the ground, he noticed multiple electrical wires in front of the helicopter. He lowered the collective to avoid the wires, and the helicopter landed hard.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s abrupt maneuver to avoid electrical wires during the approach, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location