Accident Bellanca 17-30 N8790V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198680

Date:Saturday 15 October 2016
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Eclipse Acquisitions Llc.
Registration: N8790V
MSN: 30329
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burnet, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lago Vista, TX (RYW)
Destination airport:Burnet, TX (BMQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a high-performance, complex airplane reported that, during his fourth engine-out practice landing, the airplane was “high and fast.” He further reported that he wanted to keep the training realistic and chose not to go around. The pilot continued the approach but reported that he “felt behind the airplane.” The airplane touched down with the landing gear retracted, skidded off the runway to the left, and impacted a runway light.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to continue the unstabilized approach and his failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location