Accident Pitts Special N91JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198689

Date:Saturday 17 September 2016
Time:11:45
Type:Pitts Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91JW
MSN: 1-0023
Total airframe hrs:1226 hours
Engine model:Aero Sport Power AEIO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped biplane, during the landing roll, the tailwheel became “stuck” in an expansion joint that runs down the centerline of the runway. She reported that when the tailwheel became unstuck, the biplane “swung wildly to the left,” the bottom right wing struck the ground, and the airplane came to a stop on the runway after turning 180° to the left.
A video of the accident, taken by a camera mounted on the accident biplane and posted on social media, revealed that the biplane touched down on the runway to the left of the centerline. During the landing roll and after crossing the taxiway A2 intersection, the biplane began drifting right. The tailwheel is seen crossing the centerline expansion joint about 30° to the joint and then rolling over the joint without hesitation. The tail is then seen swinging to the right at an increasing rate. The biplane ground looped to the left, and the bottom right wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or anomalies with the airplane that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA500
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location