Accident Van's RV-7 N5897R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198697

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 31 December 2016
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5897R
MSN: 73692
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande Airport, AZ (CGZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, MN (DXX)
Destination airport:Casa Grande Airport, AZ (CGZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during his second flight, following the installation of a new autopilot, he noticed on short final that the mixture was set too lean. He added that, “with a gloved hand,” he pushed the mixture in to a richer setting and accidently turned on the autopilot, which was located directly above the mixture control. The autopilot was set to navigation mode, heading mode, and altitude mode from a previous flight. The pilot reported that he was “fighting the auto pilot” and that the airplane aerodynamically stalled, which resulted in a hard landing.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent application of the autopilot during short final, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location