Accident SZD-48 Jantar Standard 2 N438QA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198707

Date:Sunday 12 June 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48 Jantar Standard 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N438QA
MSN: W 908
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maysville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unionville, PA (79N)
Destination airport:Unionville, PA (79N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider reported that, during a long distance ridgeline soaring flight, he encountered a loss of lift and dropped below the ridgeline. Unable to find another updraft, he was forced to land in an open field, with tall grass. As the glider touched down, the landing gear struck a large hole that was concealed by the grass, shearing off the landing gear and causing a ground loop when the left wing struck the ground. The fuselage and tail were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The glider's encounter with insufficient atmospheric lift conditions where the lift was not sufficient to maintain soaring flight, which resulted in an off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location