Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3563K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198725

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3563K
MSN: 28-23628
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Coast, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Coast, FL (FIN)
Destination airport:Palm Coast, FL (FIN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after landing and during the turn onto a taxiway, the left wing impacted a taxiway sign. He added that he was not able to see the sign because of sun glare.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from the taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location